Dual citizenship

1.    Who are eligible to obtain dual citizenship

A person whose citizenship of Sri Lanka has ceased under sections 19, 20 or 21 of the Citizenship Act No. 18 of 1948 or a person whose citizenship of Sri Lanka is likely to cease.

    Resumption - Section 19(2) of the said Act makes provisions in respect of a person whose citizenship of Sri Lanka has ceased due to obtaining of citizenship in another country and who there after desires to resume the status of a citizen of Sri Lanka.

or

    Retention - Section 19(3) of the said Act makes provisions in respect of a person who is having a desire to obtain citizenship in another country, while intends to retain the citizenship of Sri Lanka.

2.    Qualification criteria for applying for dual citizenship

    An applicant who satisfies any one of the following criteria can apply for dual citizenship:
    An applicant who exceeds the age of 55 years.
    An applicant who possesses the required academic or professional qualifications – an educational qualification of minimum one year diploma or higher or any professional qualification.
    An applicant who owns immovable property/assets in Sri Lanka worth Rs. 2.5 million or above.
    An applicant who has a fixed deposit of Rs. 2.5 million or above for a 03 year period in any of the Commercial banks approved by the Central Bank of Sri Lanka (CBSL).
    An applicant who has a fixed deposit of USD 25,000/- or above for a 03 year period under NRFC/RFC/SFIDA Accounts, in any of commercial banks approved by the Central Bank of Sri Lanka (CBSL) in Sri Lanka.
    An applicant who has invested USD 25,000/- above for 03 years under Treasury bonds (TB) or Security Investment Accounts (SIA).
    The spouse of the applicant or UNMARRIED CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 22 YEARS OF THE APPLICANT. A spouse eligible under this provision shall be limited to a person whose citizenship of Sri Lanka has ceased under Sections 19, 20 or 21 of the Citizenship Act No. 18 of 1948 or a person whose citizenship is likely to cease.

3.        Documents required for applying for Dual Citizenship

Note: Please note that all certificates in foreign languages should be translated to English. The name which appears in all documents should be as given in the Sri Lankan birth certificate. In case there are differences, an affidavit confirming that all names refer to one person signed before an attorney in the country of citizenship should be submitted

I)      An applicant submitting application for Resumption

1.  Duly filled application form

2.  Sri Lankan Birth certificate (original) and photocopy(A4 size)

         If applicant is born in France,

*  Sri Lankan Birth certificate(original) and photocopy(A4 size)

*  Sri Lankan Citizenship certificate(original) and photocopy(A4 size)

3.  If the applicant is married, Sri Lankan Marriage certificate and photocopy (A4 size) (if applicant married in France, original French marriage certificate(issued by the Mairie), photocopy, English translation

4.  French Passport (original) and copy of its biodata page and observation page

5.  A recent Police clearance report from the France not older than 3 months , an English Translation of the original and photocopy

6.  French citizenship certificate/ Naturalization certificate(original), photo copy and English translation

7.  3 passort size photos (one should be affixed in the application)

8.  Certified copy of Bio data page and the observation page of the previous Sri Lankan passport  and the National Identity Card (if available)

II)      An applicant submitting application for Retention

1.  Duly filled application form

2.  Sri Lankan Birth certificate and photocopy(A4 size)

3.  If the applicant is married, Sri Lankan Marriage certificate and photocopy(A4 size) (if married in France original marriage certificate, photocopy, English translation

4.   Certified copy of Bio data page and the observation page of the current Sri Lankan passport.

5.   Original permanent residence visa and photocopy

6.  A recent Police clearance report from France not older than 3 months, English Translation of the original, photocopy

 

III) In addition to the documents mentioned above, applicant should submit the following documents based on the category which they are applying under;

A.  An applicant who exceed the age of 55 years – Original birth certificate and copy

B.  As an applicant who fulfills Academic / professional qualifications. (Minimum one year diploma or higher or any professional qualification.)-

    If diploma or degree certificate is obtained from France, French documents should be legalized from the French Foreign Ministry, original certificate, English translation and photocopy

    If diploma or degree is obtained from another country it should be legalized from relevant country‘s Embassy

         The academic certificate should confirm that the diploma or degree is for one year or above. In instances where it is not mentioned, relevant transcripts (result sheets) or a letter from the Institution should be submitted to confirm the duration of studies

C.  As an applicant who owns assets/ immovable properties in Sri Lanka worth Rs.2.5 million or above.

    Original Deed and a photocopy, original Valuation report and original title report (title report obtained from attorney-at-law and not extracts from the Land registry)

     Note: If the property has been obtained as a purchase, it should have been bought before obtaining French nationality. If it is bought after obtaining French nationality, receipts confirming the payment of relevant taxes applicable for foreign nationals purchasing properties in Sri Lanka paid to the Department of Inland Revenue should be submitted.

    The above does not apply for inheritances

D.  As an applicant who has a fixed deposit of Rs.2.5 million or above for a minimum of 03 year period in any of the commercial banks approved by the Central Bank of Sri Lanka.

    Original fixed deposit certificate and photocopy

    A confirmation letter from the bank mentioning that the deposit cannot be withdrawn within the 3 year period

E.  As an applicant who has a fixed deposit of USD 25,000/- or above for a minimum of 03 year period under Non Resident Foreign Currency Account (NRFC), Resident Foreign Currency Account (RFC) or Senior Foreign Invest Deposit Account (SFIDA) in any of the commercial banks approved by the Central Bank of Sri Lanka.

    Original fixed deposit certificate and photocopy

    A confirmation letter from the bank mentioning deposit will not be withdrawn within the period of 3 years

F.  As an applicant who has invested USD 25,000/- or above for a minimum of 03 year period under TB (Treasury bonds) or SIA (Security Investment Account).

    Original deposit certificate and photocopy

    A certificate from the relevant Authority confirming the investment will not be withdrawn prior to maturity.

G.  Qualifying by way of the spouse of the applicant

    A spouse or children eligible under this provision shall be limited to a person whose citizenship of Sri Lanka has ceased under sections 19, 20 or 21 of the Citizenship Act No.18 of 1948 or a person whose citizenship in Sri Lanka is likely to cease.

-    Spouse

              Spouse should submit a separate application together with documents from 2-8 mentioned above for the main applicant

-         or as an unmarried child under the age of 22 of the applicant

               Child should submit a separate application with the following documents:

1.     Sri Lankan Birth certificate(original) and photocopy(A4 size)

2.     Sri Lankan Citizenship certificate(original) and photocopy (If the child is born in France)

3.     French Passport and copy of its biodata page and observation page

4.     A recent Police clearance report from the France not older than 3 months , an English Translation of the original and photocopy (Children under 16 years of ages are exempted from this requirement)

5.     French citizenship certificate/ Naturalization certificate(original), photo copy and English translation

Note:

6.     in instances where the main applicant has obtianed his/her dual citizenship certificate beforehand and the other applicants are applying under ‘category G’ at a later stage, orginal and photocopy of the dual citizenship certificate of the main applicant should be submitted

7.     in instances where a child born to Sri Lankan parents holding immigrant visa who has subsequently obtained a foreign naitonality (child) wishes to submit an application before 22 years of age, the following documents are required in addition to the documents mentioned above:

*  original Sri Lankan birth ceritificates, passports and photocopies of the parents

*  a letter from the parents confirming that they are currently Sri Lankan and haven’t obtained any other nationality and that they wish to submit a dual citizenship applcation for their child

*  the original, photocopy and english translation of a document issued by the French Government confirming that the child has been granted French nationality

8.     In case the children were Dual Citizenship holders during the birth of the child, original and photocopies of their dual citizenship certificates should be submitted together with other documents

 4.   Instructions of completing application

                 To be completed in “BLOCK CAPITALS” .

                 Delete inapplicable word or words wherever * appears in the application.

                 Please mention “ Not relevant” if a particular information is not applicable.

          Each member of the family has to submit a separate application along with 3 passport size colour photographs with white colour background. Affix one of those photographs in the top right hand corner of the first page of the application.

Any applicant who belongs to one of the categories mentioned in section 1 of the application (A to G) can apply for dual citizenship. Please mark  (√ ) in the relevant cage.           

5.   Submissions of applications

Applicants should make a prior appointment by contacting the Embassy of Sri Lanka in Paris by telephone or e-mail and the applications should be submitted in person.

The required documents will be authenticated by an Authorized official in the Embassy of Sri Lanka in Paris.

The Embassy charges a fee of Euro 36 for signing the affidavit in the application and Euro 4 each for certifying French documents

Upon receipt of the application , the Embassy of Sri Lanka in Paris will issue a reference number for each applicant. The reference number can be used for further inquiries.

The Department of Immigration and Emigration will notify the applicant directly to request the payment to be made once the application is approved.

6.   Dual Citizenship Fees

         Main applicant – Rs. 300,000.00

         Spouse of applicant – Rs. 50,000.00

         Unmarried child below 22 years  - Rs. 50,000.00